House Buying And Selling Calculators

Property Appreciation Calculator

This property appreciation calculator shows how much a property's value has grown over time. Enter a starting value, an ending value and the number of years between them, and it works out the growth per year, the total growth and the cash gain.

The result is a smoothed yearly rate, so it shows the steady pace that would take the starting value to the ending value. Real property values rarely rise in a straight line, so treat the answer as a simple summary of a past or planned change rather than a forecast.

Growth per year (CAGR)10.67%
Total growth50.00%
Gain£5,000.00

How to use the property appreciation calculator

  1. Enter the starting value of the property in pounds (£) in the first box.
  2. Enter the ending value of the property in pounds (£) in the second box.
  3. Enter the number of years between the two values in the years box.
  4. Check that the starting value, ending value and years all match the same property and period.
  5. Read the growth per year (CAGR), which is the steady yearly rate of change.
  6. Read the total growth and the gain to see the overall percentage change and the cash difference.

The formula

  • CAGR = ((ending value ÷ starting value) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1) × 100
  • Total growth = (ending value ÷ starting value − 1) × 100

Worked example

The figures below are made up to show the maths. They are not current prices, rates or product figures.

Starting value£10,000.00
Ending value£15,000.00
Years4 years
  • Growth per year (CAGR) 10.67%
  • Total growth 50.00%
  • Gain £5,000.00

Tips for an accurate answer

Questions people ask

Are property prices rising or falling in the UK?

This calculator cannot tell you that, because it only works from the two values and number of years you enter. It shows how much one property's value changed between those points. For national trends, check published house price data from official sources.

Is there a government property appreciation calculator?

This is an independent calculator and is not an official government tool. It works out the growth between a starting value and an ending value over a number of years. For official figures, look at published data from government sources.

Can I use a government website to calculate property growth?

This calculator is not run by a government body. Enter a starting value, an ending value and the number of years to see the yearly growth, total growth and gain. Use official sources for published price data.

Is this house value calculator free to use?

Yes, this property appreciation calculator is free to use. It does not estimate a house value; it works out how much a value has grown between two figures you enter. For a valuation, speak to a surveyor or estate agent.

What does the growth per year figure mean?

It is the steady yearly rate that would take the starting value to the ending value over the number of years you enter. In the worked example, a £10,000.00 starting value rising to £15,000.00 over 4 years gives 10.67% per year. It is a smoothed average, not the actual change in each year.

What is the difference between total growth and the gain?

Total growth is the percentage change from the starting value to the ending value across the whole period. The gain is the cash difference in pounds. In the worked example, total growth is 50.00% and the gain is £5,000.00.

Does this calculator include costs such as fees or repairs?

No. It only compares the two values you enter, so buying costs, selling costs, improvements and mortgage interest are not included. Add these separately if you want to understand your overall return.

Can I use this for a property I have not sold yet?

Yes, you can enter a current valuation as the ending value to see the growth so far. The result describes the values you enter and does not predict what the property will be worth in future.

Sources

This calculator uses the standard loan and interest formulas above and the numbers you type. It needs no outside figures.

All sources for this site

An estimate from the numbers you enter, worked out with the formula shown. It is maths, not financial advice: your lender or bank has the final figures. Page checked 23 Oct 2026. Read the disclaimer